Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

IN-HOUSE TOURNAMENT RESULTS 

 Return to In-House Tournaments

 

2023 

Sunday September 10th- Atkinson Memorial- sponsored by The Family

TROPHY WINNERS: 

PAIRS:  Wendy Cullen, Peter Robb

TRIPLES:  Judy Haight, Frank Mayhall, Isobel Lee.

Image Gallery

Saturday September 2nd-Labor Day Challenge sponsored by Simon Caldwell & Danielle Taylor

Trophy Winners: Simon Caldwell(Sponsor), Howie Chapman, Wendy Cullen, Isabel Lee, Danielle Taylor (Sponsor)

 Pairs Winner: Winston Dixon, Ted Stillar

Image Gallery

Saturday, August 26th- Oshawa at Whitby Friendly Challenge

Winners:

Wednesday, August 9th- Whitby at Pickering Friendly Challenge

Winners: Pickering

Image Gallery

Sunday, July 23rd- Ladies and Mens Novice Singles

LADIES TROPHY WINNER: Maureen Armstrong

MENS TROPHY WINNER:  Scott Burns

Image Gallery

Wednesday, July 19th- Amica Taunton 4-3-2-1

LADIES TROPHY WINNER:  Dannielle Watson

LADIES RUNNER UPBeth Paddick

MEN TROPHY WINNER: Henry Cameron

MEN RUNNER UPWinston Dixon

Image Gallery

Sunday, July 16th- Whitby at Wilmot Creek

WINNERS:  Wilmot Creek

Saturday, July 8th- Ladies and Mens Singles

LADIES TROPHY WINNER:  Wendy Cameron

MENS TROPHY WINNER: Mike Elvin.

Image Gallery

Saturday, July 1st- Viva Canada Day Celebrations

TROPHY WINNERS:  All players

Image Gallery

Saturday, June 25th- Ladies and Mens Pairs

 LADIES TROPHY WINNERS: Beth Paddick & Nancy Burns.

MENS TROPHY WINNERS: Gary Ros & Henry Cameron

 

Image Gallery

2022

September 11th, Atkinson Memorial 

TROPHY WINNERS: Mae Cathcart, Sarah Collins, (missing from picture Ted Stillar

2nd 2 game High Winners: Suzie Palmer, Beth Paddick, Eda Pope,

1 Game High Winner: Sandy Lindsay, Judy Haight, Rod Cipparone

 

Image Gallery

September 4th, Labour Day Challenge

TROPHY WINNERS: (Sponsor-Simon Caldwell) Suzie Palmer, Winston Dixon, Lil Stillar (sponsor- Danielle Taylor)

 2nd 2 Game Winners: Don O'Brien, Sarah Collins, Henry Cameron,

 1 game High Aggregates: Gary Ros, Ted Stillar, Danielle Taylor

 

Image Gallery - September 4th

July 31st, Ladies & Men's Novice

 TROPHY WINNERS:

Ladies:  Diane Foley

Men's:  Gary Ros 

Image Gallery - July 31st

July 17th, Wilmot Creek LBC at Whitby LBC

WINNERS:  Whitby LBC

July 9th, Ladies & Men's Singles

WINNERS:

Ladies:  Eda Pope

Men's:  Mike Elvin

Image Gallery - July 9th

 July 1st, Viva Whitby Shores Community Canada Day Open Triples

TROPHY WINNERS:  Jack Clayton, Joan Wiseman, Ted Stillar, (Drawmaster, Rod Cipparone)

2nd 2 Game High:  Maureen Armstrong, Jackie Dunkerley, Diane Foley

3rd 2 Game High: Peter Robb, Adele Murray, Rod Cipparone

 

Image Gallery - July 1st

June 26th, Ladies & Men's Pairs

TROPHY WINNERS:  Ladies Pairs - Eda Pope, Suzie Palmer

TROPHY WINNERS:  Men's Pairs - Jack Clayton, Henry Cameron

Image Gallery - June 26th

2023

The Whitby Lawn Bowling Club was grateful to receive this grant to buy much-needed new outdoor furniture and umbrellas to provide shade around the green.